Flagship ranking · FY2027 to date

Fastest-growing federal contract markets, FY2027 to date

Data through 2026-10-26

The ranking lists federal contract obligations for FY2027 to date, with total obligations of $3.5B. Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) leads the list with 480.6% year-over-year growth. Couriers and Express Delivery Services grew 15.8%, Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining grew 13.6%, Computer Systems Design Services grew 9.8%, Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing grew 9.5%, and Other Computer Related Services grew 6.4%. All Other Business Support Services is shown with a decline of -2.9%. Several other markets listed in the ranking show year-over-year declines; those markets appear lower in the ranking but are not accompanied here by numeric changes. The ranking reflects percent changes in contract obligations for the same FY period year over year, and current-year totals are partial because the fiscal year is still in progress.

Fastest-growing federal markets (year-over-year, same period), FY2027 to date
Fastest-growing federal markets (year-over-year, same period), FY2027 to date 1 Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, … 480.6% 2 Couriers and Express Delivery Services 15.8% 3 Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refi… 13.6% 4 Computer Systems Design Services 9.8% 5 Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing 9.5% 6 Other Computer Related Services 6.4% 7 All Other Business Support Services -2.9% 8 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction -8.1% 9 Direct Health and Medical Insurance Carriers -34.7% 10 Engineering Services -59.9%
Fastest-growing federal markets (year-over-year, same period), FY2027 to date
ItemYear-over-year growth
Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)480.6%
Couriers and Express Delivery Services15.8%
Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining13.6%
Computer Systems Design Services9.8%
Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing9.5%
Other Computer Related Services6.4%
All Other Business Support Services-2.9%
Commercial and Institutional Building Construction-8.1%
Direct Health and Medical Insurance Carriers-34.7%
Engineering Services-59.9%

Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) was the fastest-growing established federal market, up 480.6% versus the same period a year earlier.

Embed this chart

Free to embed on your site. Attribution links back to this page automatically.

<iframe src="https://www.govhub.online/embed/fastest-growing-federal-markets-bar/" width="100%" height="480" frameborder="0" title="Fastest-growing federal markets (year-over-year, same period), FY2027 to date: GovHub Insights"></iframe>

Or link to the standalone chart.

Fastest-growing federal markets, FY2027 to date
RankIndustry (NAICS)FY2026 obligationsPrior-year obligationsGrowth
1 Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (541715) $727M $125M +480.6%
2 Couriers and Express Delivery Services (492110) $120M $104M +15.8%
3 Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining (331410) $144M $127M +13.6%
4 Computer Systems Design Services (541512) $254M $231M +9.8%
5 Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (334516) $166M $152M +9.5%
6 Other Computer Related Services (541519) $394M $370M +6.4%
7 All Other Business Support Services (561499) $103M $106M -2.9%
8 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (236220) $296M $323M -8.1%
9 Direct Health and Medical Insurance Carriers (524114) $902M $1.4B -34.7%
10 Engineering Services (541330) $179M $446M -59.9%
11 Nonscheduled Chartered Freight Air Transportation (481212) $113M $327M -65.3%
12 Facilities Support Services (561210) $118M $890M -86.7%

Which markets are showing the largest year-over-year gains?

Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) is the top gainer at 480.6%. Couriers and Express Delivery Services, Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining, Computer Systems Design Services, Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, and Other Computer Related Services follow with 15.8%, 13.6%, 9.8%, 9.5%, and 6.4% respectively.

Which markets are contracting in the same period?

Engineering Services and Direct Health and Medical Insurance Carriers are among the markets that contracted in the same period. All Other Business Support Services shows a recorded decline of -2.9%, and other listed markets also show year-over-year reductions without numeric detail here.

Find your market, then win it

GovHub pairs this market intelligence with AI proposal drafting, filters, and exports, the fastest path from research to a submitted bid.

No credit card required · 14-day free trial

Frequently asked questions

What are the fastest-growing federal contract markets?

Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) is the fastest-growing federal contract market, up 480.6% year over year. Couriers and Express Delivery Services, Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining, Computer Systems Design Services, Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, and Other Computer Related Services also posted positive year-over-year gains. All Other Business Support Services recorded a decline of -2.9%; other listed markets show declines but are not given numeric changes here.

How is market growth measured here?

Growth is measured as year-over-year change in contract obligations for the same period. The figures report percent changes in contract obligations for FY2027 to date, and current-year totals are partial because the fiscal year is still in progress.